South County Family YMCA
Friday, April 9, 9am (Grand Opening!)

Facility Hours: 9 am-9 pm

9am-8pm EGYM Orientation Appointments Health & Wellness Center
9am-10am Group Fitness (Total Body Basics) Studio A
9am-12pm Open Gym Gymnasium
9:30am-10am Group Fitness (Cycle) Studio C: Cycle Studio
10:15am-11:15am Group Fitness (Boot Camp) Studio A
11am-Noon A&H – Adult Watercolor Community Room B
Noon-3pm Sports – Pickleball (drop in) Gymnasium
5pm-8pm Family Swim Family Pool

 

Open House!

Saturday, April 10 and Sunday, April 11

From demonstrations to trial classes, tours, and swim evaluations, to music and food trucks outside, we will have something for everyone! Stop by between 10am – 4pm and tour the brand NEW South County Family YMCA and get a taste of some of the programs and services the Y offers … and there will be door prizes and raffles all day long!

Saturday, April 10

Facility Hours: 6am-4pm

7am-3pm EGYM Orientation Appointments Health & Wellness Center
9am-3:45pm Family Swim Family Pool
10:00 AM Flag ceremony with the Urbana Knights of Columbus Color Guard Outside
10am-11am Sports – Basketball clinic demo Gymnasium
10am-11:30am Chik-fil-A cow Appearance outside/inside
10am-Noon; 1pm-3pm Go Team Therapy Dogs on site Outside
10am-2pm Childcare – crafts Community Room B
10am-2pm Girl Scouts – smore’s craft Community Room B
10am-2pm Childcare – games Outside
10am-2pm Group Fitness Classes Studio A, B and Cycle Studio
11am-11:45am A&H – Mandala Art demo Intergenerational Room
11am-Noon Sports – Pickleball (drop in) Gymnasium
11am-3pm Traditional Mexican Food Truck Parking Lot
11am-4pm Sno Belles Food Truck Parking Lot
Noon A&H – Dance performance Gymnasium
12pm-3pm Camp – big games Community Room A
12pm-3pm Aquatics – Swim Evaluations Aquatics Center
12pm-4pm Teens – Building project Intergenerational Room & Courtyard
1pm-1:45pm A&H – Mandala Art demo Intergenerational Room
1pm-2pm Sports – Indoor soccer (pick up) Gymnasium
1pm-3pm Radio Station (Key103) Outside
2pm-3pm Sports – Basketball (pick up) Gymnasium
3pm-4pm Gymnastics Open Tumble Gymnasium

 

Sunday, April 11

Facility Hours: 8am-4pm

9am-2pm EGYM Orientation Appointments Health & Wellness Center
9am-3:45pm Family Swim Family Pool
9am-10am Gymnastics Open Tumble Gymnasium
10am-11am Sports – Preschool Short sport demo Gymnasium
10am-1pm Camp – big games Community Room A
10am-2pm Childcare – crafts Community Room B
10am-2pm Childcare – games Outside
10am-2pm Girl Scouts – smore’s craft Community Room B
10am-4pm Aquatics – Swim Evaluations Aquatics Center
10am-3pm Group Fitness Classes Studio A, B and Cycle Studio
11am-11:45am A&H – Mandala Art demo Intergenerational Room
11am-4pm Rollin’ Meats and Sweets Food Truck Parking Lot
11am-4pm Sno Belles Food Truck Parking Lot
12:00 PM A&H – Dance performance Gymnasium
1pm-3pm Sports – Pickleball (drop in) Gymnasium
12pm-3pm Teens – Building project Intergenerational Room & Courtyard
1pm-3pm Radio Station (WFRE) Outside